Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9787)
Opiłowska Krystyna 1931
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1942
LocationKozienice, Hamernicka Street 13 Majdanek, German extermination camp Kozienice, ghetto German extermination camp of Majdanek
-
TopicDate
1939-1943
LocationMielec Kraków Lublin Warsaw, Nalewki Street Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street
-
TopicDate
1939-1943
LocationWarsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Oświęcim Kalisz Włocławek Gdańsk Poznań Łódź
Kening Jan
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1944.09.28-1945.12
LocationBukówka (Kielce)
Czeszko Aleksander 1899
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
Location-
Czyżewski Piotr 1915
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street
Bieniek Walenty 14.02.1924, Ołtarze-Gołacze
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1945.05.05
Location-
Chodorowski Aleksander
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationWorochta (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date-
Location-
Chodorowski Jan 1898
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date-
LocationSzczuczyn (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astana (Kazakhstan)
Bowsza Stanisław 10.03.1904
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.29-1941.08.25
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Republic of Karelia (Russia) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Brzozowski Jan 1895?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939-1943
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Wąsowski Adam
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1941
LocationSądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Majewicz Mikołaj 1900?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939-1942.02.02
LocationStryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sukhobezvodnoye (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)
Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1930.09.19-1941.10.21
LocationKrzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Saj Władysław
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.08-1941.07
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Smoliński Jan 1913?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939-1943
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Reduta Aleksander 1911.03.17
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.24 - 1941.09.02
LocationBiałystok Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Płotycze (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Oldak Wacław 1905?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1941
LocationKola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)
Zioło Józef 1915
Topic