Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9324)
Pyś Edward 11.06.1922, Rzeszów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.18
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Korecki Stanisław 06.03.1914, Wola Gręboszowska
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1940.06.14-1944.09.30
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.30-1944.10
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.04-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Pałasiński Zdzisław 10.12.1919, Kraków
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Brno (Czech Republic) KL Neuengamme (Germany) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.10.08-1944.10.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.10.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Liberak Maria 1900?
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1940.09-1942.11.07
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany)
Wilanowski Kazimierz 27.12.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.10.24-1943.03.10
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)
Goldberg Jakub 15.03.1921, Prużana (now in Belarus)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Zuiden van Henrietta 21.08.1906
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.08.26-1945
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Głowiak Stanisław 10.02.1903, Podzwierzyniec (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.26
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Grzybowski Jacek
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02
LocationNorth Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan)
Gisicz Stanisław
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.07.24-1943
LocationSiedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Grzeszczak Jerzy 1923?
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.28-1942.02
LocationPoltava (Ukraine) Międzybrodzie Komi Republic (Russia)
Grzebień Mieczysław 1921
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.08.01-1941.09.10
LocationLesko Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Kyiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Gmitrzak Józef 07.10.1921
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.12-1943
LocationPrzytuły (podlaskie voivodeship) Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Karabulak (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Łomża
Gryniewski Mieczysław 1919?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.01.19-1942.01.21
LocationNakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Gmyzo Antoni 07.07.1912, Wilno
Topic