Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (6663)
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1944.04
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz
Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.04.22-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12.28-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek Hamburg (Germany)
Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.31
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Vogel Natalia 1918?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.07-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna
Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.09.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Weissblum Giza 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08-1945.03
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Bronicki Florian 1907, Inowrocław
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich
Date1940.03.31-1943.08.17
LocationWarsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8
Tomaszewski Bronisław 09.01.1891
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.02.03-1945.02.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Prosta Street 50 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 69
Jaworski Seweryn Stanisław 17.12.1898, Warsaw
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich
Date1940-1944.07
LocationWarsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Królewska Street 37
Zakrzewski Romuald 18.11.1912, Bartkowa Rudnia (now in Ukraine)
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1939-1943
LocationKabacki Forest (Warsaw)
Zielińska Bronisława 12.12.1904/13.12.1905, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1944.08.19-1945.04.11
LocationWarsaw, aleja Niepodległości
Kalata Mieczysław 12.09.1905, Warsaw
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich
Date1939-1942.11.01
LocationWarsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1
Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1941-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw German extermination camp of Bełżec Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.12-1943.02
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station
Wojciechowski Leon 12.01.1894, Warsaw
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.05
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Drucianka factory, Objazdowa Street 1 Warsaw, Szeroka Street 22
Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.08
LocationWarsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55
Przelaskowski Ryszard 22.09.1903, Wilno (now in Lithuania)
Topic