Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3586)
Pastuszak Janina
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945
LocationZwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp
Brodzka Janina
TopicDisrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939-1945
Location-
Lotz Henryk 12.04.1933, Aleksandrów
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939-1945
Location-
Anonymous
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939-1945
Location-
Krzywda-Pogorzelski Jan Wiktor 8.03.1904, Iłża
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.07.13-1945.07.30
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wrocław
Barzał Czesław 09.10.1915, Ostrów Mazowiecka
TopicBrowar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks
Date1939.10-1944
Location-
Wróblewski Zbigniew 16.12.1920
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942
LocationKargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Wołyński Jan 1916?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.10-1943
LocationArkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08.20-1945.05.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 Bochnia KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939.09.28-1945.05
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Warsaw, Krucza Street 23
Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1939.08-1945.05.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz
Mąkosza Tadeusz
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07-1943.03.06
LocationKalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
-
TopicDate
1939-1942
LocationKomi Republic (Russia)
Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.10-1943.02.20
LocationLwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.11-1945.01.18
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.06-1945.01.19
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Suświłło Bronisław
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.25-1942
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Troitsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Niemenczyn (Lithuania) Andijan (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicDate
1942-1944
LocationWarsaw
Bryning Sylwester 1898
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.08.24-1943
LocationBorysław (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Poltava (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
-
Topic