Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4142)
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.20-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Siebzehner Lola
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1944.04-1944.08
LocationKL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Borysław (Ukraine), forced labor camp
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.09.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.20-1944.09.14
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.08-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)
Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1944.08
LocationRajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)
Pętkowski Jan 1901?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941.03.07-1944.08
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Bydgoszcz
Woźniak Wincenty 1906?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1944.09.01-1944.09.30
LocationLipa (Końskie district) Radoszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), town square Jóźwików
Kulesza Stanisław 07.03.1907, Ponikiew Mała
TopicOstrów Mazowiecka – daily terror
Date1940 -1944.08
LocationOstrów Mazowiecka
Kluczek Stanisław
TopicClandestine teaching – Mazovia
Date1939.09-1944.08.21
LocationSiedlce Warsaw Mińsk Mazowiecki
Czarnota Alojzy 01.01.1925, Leszczyny
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1941-1944.08
Location-
Jeleń Zbigniew 07.05.1930, Lublin
TopicClandestine teaching – the Lublin region
Date1943.09.01-1944.09.01
Location-
Wiksel Jerzy
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.04-1944.08
LocationStary Lubotyń
-
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1941-1944.09.16
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 36 Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5
Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street
Bida Antoni 08.04.1897, Ostrów Krupski
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09-1944.08.01
LocationWarsaw Warsaw, Ghetto
Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.09.01
LocationWarsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28
Kacperuk Edward
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1944.06-1944.08
Location-
Czerwonka Teofil 15.04.1881, Zerzeń (Warszawa)
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region
Date1944.09-1944.11
LocationOstrów Mazowiecka
Wilenkin-Majzel Sulamit 1909?
Topic