Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4263)
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1922.08.31-1944.10.16
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.08.11-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.10.08-1944.10.29
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dawidowski Roman 1884?
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date-
LocationKraków
Nosal Eugeniusz 19.08.1910, Nowy Sącz
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1922.08.31-1944.10.16
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1944.08.08-1945.01.27
LocationWarsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Warsaw, Młynarska Street 25b Pruszków Warsaw, Wronia Street/ Żytnia Street
Filipowicz Teodor 1891?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1939.09-1944.10
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.31
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Vogel Ryszard 1893?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.07-1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.09.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Zielińska Bronisława 12.12.1904/13.12.1905, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1944.08.19-1945.04.11
LocationWarsaw, aleja Niepodległości
Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.08
LocationWarsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55
Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.09.01
LocationWarsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28
Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street
Czerny Władysław 06.05.1899, Kraków
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1940.02-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Żoliborz Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4
Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.08.19
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162
Lewak Adam 03.09.1891, Pieniaki (now in Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.11-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26
Lampe Wiktor 10.03.1875, Warsaw
Topic