Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (67)
Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.12-1945.05.16
LocationBudzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Falk Ignacy Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09-1943.04.29
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Skarżysko-Kamienna Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Warsaw, Świętojerska Street KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street
Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.11.24-1944.07.31
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Skibniewski Franciszek
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.12.15-1943.12.17
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Majdanek, German extermination camp Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.12-1943.02
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station
Sendecki Sylwester 1903?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.01
LocationKarolin (Zwoleń district) Treblinka, German extermination camp Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Janowiec (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.06-1945.01.18
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939.09-1945.01
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek
Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1943.03
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)
Wachowski Zygmunt 1891?
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940-1943.12.03
LocationKabacki Forest (Warsaw) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 30 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.03-1945.01.21
LocationKL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)
Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now in Ukraine)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1944.04-1944.09
LocationKL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)
Hebrajski Józef 1915?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943-1945.01.18
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek
Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.06.20-1945.01.27
LocationKL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen
Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)
Topic