Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (252)
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.08.18-1944.11.11
LocationPustków, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Majdanek
Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)
Roman Kazimierz 1907?
TopicRadom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings
Date1939.11-1944.06
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06.23-1944.07
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek
Jędrzejowska Jadwiga 1904?
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.11.13-1944.07.30
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.07-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37
Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.04.22-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now in Ukraine)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1944.04-1944.09
LocationKL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Majdanek
Hebrajski Józef 1915?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943-1945.01.18
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek
Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.07.30-1945.01.28
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Brandt Janusz
TopicTheir lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Lublin region
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.01.31-1944.02.28
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street
Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Skory Roman
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1944.07.22-1945.04.15
LocationLublin KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Skarżysko-Kamienna, Krakowska Street 54 Kraków KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Radomsko KL Majdanek Wygoda Las Dresden (Germany) Legnica
Dankowska Józefa 1898?
Topic