Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (111)
Karkoszka Stefan 1923?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy (Oświęcim district)
Steinfeld Izrael 1903
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.17-1945.01.21
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto
Malinowski Władysław
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05.09
LocationBiałystok Poznań Bydgoszcz Warsaw, aleja Waszyngtona 136 Warsaw, Warecka Street Prużana (Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Gdynia Bereza Kartuska (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus)
Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.05.15-1944.08.28
LocationPoręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)
Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.04.20-1945.05.05
LocationKraków, Gramatyka Street 51 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I
Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.10.31-1944
LocationRomainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42
Blum Albert 1918?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.02-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Belfort (France), prison
Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof
Gutman Simon 1923?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.03.27-1945.01.27
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Gorgue Henri 14.04.1907, Paris (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.07.06-1944.09
LocationParis (France) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Szulc C.
TopicDate
1945-1945
LocationKL Stutthof
Borowski Edward 13.11.1903, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.09.15-1945.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Czerniakowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25
Zawadzki Mojżesz 1925?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08-1945.01.19
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Alcan Louise 17.02.1910, Paris (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.02-1945.04.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Drancy (France) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
-
TopicGdańsk – daily terror
Date1941.10-1945
LocationKraków
Szulc C.
TopicTaken Captive
Date1939.09-1944
Location-
Szulc C.
TopicTaken Captive
Date1939.09-1944
Location-
Szulc C.
TopicTaken Captive
Date-
Location-
-
TopicGdańsk – daily terror
Date1942-1945
Location-
-
Topic