Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (183)
Matys Jan 1899
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17 - 1941.08
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Neumann Wacław 1915?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.09-1942.03.16
LocationPoldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)
Kaszlikowski Stanisław 1909?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.11-1942
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Bobowski Leszek 1910?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.04.17-1942.03.27
LocationChokpak (Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Horodnia (Ukraine) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)
Pawlik Władysław 1906?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.04.10-1941.11.14
LocationKherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Brzuchowice (now in Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Otcia Izdryka Street 27 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
-
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13 - 1941.12.05
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.06.05-1944.10.26
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Bakuła Antoni 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.10.08-1941.09.29
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
-
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1941.01.02-1941.09.04
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Brylowski Wiktor 1904?
TopicThe Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre
Date1939.10.10-1943
LocationLębork Gdańsk Gdynia
Drabek Jan 1901
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18 - 1941.07.15
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kamianka (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Skole Raion) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Voloscha (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Drohobych Raion)
Karaś Witold 1920?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.23
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.24-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Epsztejn Abraham 1911
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast
Date1940.06.29-1941.09.20
LocationVolgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Perebory (Rybinsk, Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.03.29 - 1942.02.23
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Bartosiewicz Marcin 1908
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Karelia
Date-
LocationAktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Narpay (Uzbekistan)
Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.11.06-1944.11
LocationKraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Bydgoszcz Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12
Paszenda Piotr 26.06.1896, Bottrop (Germany)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Opole (opolskie voivodeship)
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?
Topic