Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1654)
Budzianowski Antoni 1886
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1942.02.24
LocationPodhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Blumenfeld Abus 20.07.1907, Klimontów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.02.18-1945.02
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ganacker (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
-
TopicDate
-
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek KL Soldau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen
Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.04.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Rowbuć Piotr 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1941.06.14-1942
LocationStarobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Jurko Walentyna 15.05.1915
TopicIn exile – Vologda Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1942.06.10
LocationLugovoy (Kazakhstan) Terebiń Tehran (Iran) Korotkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast)
Krajewska Sabina 30.03.1899, Łozówka (now in Ukraine)
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.03.22-1942
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Shemonaikha (Kazakhstan), train station Tryokhgornoje (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Janulewicz Stanisław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.21-1941.11.17
LocationSverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в
Jakubowski Joachim 1897
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1941.05
LocationMurmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Klaurucz Dorota 1924?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.04.13-1942.07.20
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Przemyśl Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)
Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03.06-1945.05.06
LocationKalisz KL Melk (Austria) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Pszczyna KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
-
TopicDate
-
LocationRówne (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.09-1941.11.11
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Potern Jan 01.06.1916
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.11.28-1942.03
LocationTashkent (Uzbekistan)
Stockmann Gustaw 1901
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.08.25
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Szałajko Stanisław
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.08-1940
LocationOstashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp
Młudzik Mieczysław
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.08.30-1940.04
LocationPodwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Swendrowski Tadeusz 1910?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Siedlecki Karol
Topic