Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (399)
Chudoń Marian 23.01.1909
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939-1942.01.08
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Borysów (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Czabućko Michał 03.08.1898, Kruciłowicze (now in Belarus)
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1943
LocationPołąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8
Badurak Brosnisław 1905
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19 - 1942.01.15
LocationPołąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Adamski Antoni 1894?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04
LocationZaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic)
Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.15 - 1941.09
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Biełous Włodzimierz 1904
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06.23 - 1940.09
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ural (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Biś Teodor 1901?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.10.18 - 1942.03.27
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Urgench (Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)
Staszewski Alfons 1904?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.10-1941.08
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sawala Stanisław 18.04.1900
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.17-1941.09.11
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Siekierkowski Mieczysław 1899?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ivanovo Oblast
Date1939.09.17-1942.02
LocationKrzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)
Fajer Władysław 1903
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1941.06.16-1941.09
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)
Koryzna Józef 7.03.1896, Nowosiółka (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.12.19-1942.03
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Pawłowski Adam 1911?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.02.26-1942.02.26
LocationKuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławowo (now in Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhnyaya Chernaya (Russia, Perm Krai) Tegistik (Chkalov Tegistik, Kazakhstan)
Gawlik Józef 1919?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1939.10.15-1942.02.21
LocationKrzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Gabruk Franciszek
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1939.10.15-1942.02.21
LocationKrzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Dopierała Wincenty 1908
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.24 - 1941.09.14
LocationOlita (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Babynino (Russia, Kaluga Oblast, Babyninsky District) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Arzamas II (train station, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Arzamassky District) Ruzayevka (Russia, Republic of Mordovia, Ruzayevsky District)
Olbrychowski Bolesław
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.09-1950
LocationWarsaw Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko
Siedlecki Karol
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.26-1939.10.05
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Markiewicz Józef 1911?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942
LocationSzczuczyn (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Rożanka (now in Belarus), train station Mamlut (Kazakhstan)
Januchowski Antoni 1900
Topic