Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (69)
Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.04.25-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1
Piskorek Julian 1910?
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.10-1944.09.02
LocationWarsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 Warsaw, Podwale Street 46 Warsaw, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121
Lasok Aniela 1922?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.10-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Zając Michał 1913
TopicDate
1940-1944.03
LocationJasło Krosno Prokocim (Kraków) KL Plaszow Przeworsk
Jędrzejowski Ferdynand 06.01.1893, Sieniawa
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939-1945
Location-
-
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Tarnów Ghetto
Date-
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, ghetto Lwów (now in Ukraine) Pustków, forced labor camp
Sobolewska Alicja Zofia 13.11.1913, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.07-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Luxembourg Gallery, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38
Wiśniewski Jakub 25.07.1902
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.11
LocationWarsaw, Lilpop, Rau and Loewenstein factory, Bema Street 65 Warsaw, Bema Street 54 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street
Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.01-1943.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.04-1945.05.08
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary
Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.31-1945
LocationBydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Cichoński Stefan
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.01-1945.05
LocationPiaseczno (Piaseczno county) Skierniewice, Dulag 142 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków Warsaw Częstochowa Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Grójec Okęcie (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.1944.07
LocationCzęstochowa Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Skarżysko-Kamienna Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship)
Pająk Stanisław 1922?
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.03.13-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I
Ludwig Józef Paweł 03.07.1910, Sosnowiec
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.12.06-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1939.09.14-1944.12.12
LocationWarsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Milanówek Kraków Powsin (Warsaw)
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.18
LocationWarsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, Wiejska Street Powsin (Warsaw) Milanówek Kraków, Kopernika Street
Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.14-1944
LocationBydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Czerniak Mieczysław 1906?
TopicLebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region
Date1942-1943
LocationZamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street
Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków
Topic