Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (234)
Janczarski Teofil 1884.04.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)
Sieburth Robert
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)
Guentner Romana
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Żwirki i Wigury Street 45 Łysobyki (Jeziorzany)
Strzelczyk Ignacy
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.23 - 1941.08.24
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
LocationIvdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date-
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.10.19-1941.12.21
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Makarewicz Cezary
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.10.05-1941.05.12
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Paciejewski Jan 1899
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.08.25
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Janowa Dolina (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Paziewicz Antoni 1900.06.07
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19 - 1941.08.23
LocationKamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Pługów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Płotycze (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Gutarz Grzegorz
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.24-1941.07.17
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Zarzewiecki Stanisław 1913.08.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.08.28- 1942.03
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)
Zbyszyński Julian 1894.03.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.18 - 1942.01.01
LocationKedrovy Shor (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Franusiak Kazimierz
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.06.29-1942.02
LocationLugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Walsztyniak Michał 1897
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20 - 1941.08.20
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Chołubko Jan 1911
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.24 - 1942.04.21
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kraków Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Moscow (Russia) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Żuk Mikołaj 1917
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan)
Żytyński Karol
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce
Topic