Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1758)
Roszkowski Wacław 22.03.1914, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.03-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Zajączkowska Street Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Grottgera Street Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Grottgera Street 6 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3
Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1939-1945.05.07
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) Saint Cyprien (France) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.10-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Stutthof KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Osiński Józef 13.03.1898, Święcice (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 1/3 or Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Wolska Street 115 Warsaw, Wolska Street 117 Warsaw, Wolska Street 119 Warsaw, Wolska Street 123 Warsaw, Wolska Street 126 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 114
Pakulska-Barcz Józefa 18.02.1910, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.01
LocationWarsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Wolska Street 38 Warsaw, Chłodna Street
Raszczyk Michał 12.09.1902, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Gościniec Street 53 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14
Wanat Leon 14.06.1906, Kraków
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.05-1944.07.17
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Dzielna Street 25 Warsaw, Dzielna Street 27
Drozdowski Henryk Marian 13.01.1895, Łódź
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01- 1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Narbutta Street 33 Łowicz Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4
Jaworski Augustyn
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10.02-1943
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto
Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationZamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)
Mansfeld Géza 26.02.1882, Budapest (Hungary)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1944.03.25-1945.01.18
LocationPécs (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I Lanzendorf (Austria), correctional labor camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dembiński Paweł Piotr 27.06.1888, Siemianowice Śląskie
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.27
LocationWarsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square
Jakubiec Czesław 14.09.1909, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.26
LocationWarsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Dobra Street Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Dziekanka Inn, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 56 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Sowia Street Warsaw, Council of Ministers Palace, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 46/48 Warsaw, Mariensztat Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Mostowa Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Kilińskiego Street Podkowa Leśna
Stępniewski Tadeusz Jan 22.06.1905
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.24
LocationWarsaw, Hospital of the Sisters of St. Elizabeth, Goszczyńskiego Street Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 24 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street Warsaw, Woronicza Street Warsaw, the Rabbit House Warsaw, Królikarnia, Puławska Street 113A Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bukowińska Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości
Kruk Franciszka 1906?, Michniów
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.05.26-1943.05.26
LocationSerbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.05.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen
Stadnicki Zbigniew
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1939.09-1943
LocationLwów (Ukraine), "Ferrum" Machine Factory and Foundry, Żółkiewska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Lwów (Ukraine), Wołyńska Street
Makowiecka-Serafin Rozalia
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1942-1944.07.27
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine)
Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom
TopicHumiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto
Date1941.04-1942.08
LocationRadom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice
Fischmann Dawid 02.01.1906, Ciechanów
Topic