Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (805)
Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940-1944
LocationBydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Dęblin
Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.07.08-1945.05.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.12-1944.06.31
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof
Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1936-1945.03
LocationDrancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)
Misztal Konstanty 28.01.1920, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1944.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Wolman Jakub 13.07.1914
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.04-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bratislava (Slovakia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Žilina (Slovakia) Bronna Góra (Belarus)
Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.07-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37
Krzetuski Artur 08.11.1897, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.05.21-1944.10
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.05.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen
Dziura Emilia 29.08.1905, Góra Grabowiec
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.01.17-1945
LocationGrabowiec (Zamość district) Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08-1942.03
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.16-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)
Kluczny Władysław 24.05.1902, Środula (Sosnowiec)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.03.03-1944.09
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.09.22-1945.01.27
LocationLublin KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.20-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz
Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.30-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.05-1944.08.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
Topic