Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3906)
Feret Antoni 1916?
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1939.09.17-1941.06
LocationMednogorsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kuvandyk region (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Golonka Jan 1898?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.29-1941.09.04
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kowel (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Zamość Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Skvyra (Ukraine)
Oczkoś Roman 13.12.1899, Niedzieliska (lubelskie voivodeship)
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.24-1941.09.09
LocationBusk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hrubieszów Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Kadłubiska (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.12.18-1945.01.18
LocationChorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) Gliwice, Gestapo headquarters, Zygmunta Starego Street 20 Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Bekier Zofia 17.04.1882
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05
LocationWarsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 1/3 or Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street
Wierzbicki Jan 1889?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.02-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 79 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4
Barcz Edward Antoni Leopold 23.12.1911, Russia
TopicOchota '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.10
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Sucha Street Warsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Filtrowa Street 57 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 3 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 221 Warsaw, Prezydencka Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie
Borowiecki Antoni 13.09.1904, Szymanów (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicOchota '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.03
LocationWarsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street
Dworski Roman 23.09.1910
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.30
LocationWarsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1/3 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 17 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 22 Warsaw, Prezydencka Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Polna Street Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 3
Nowak Jan 23.09.1908, Kraków
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1941.06.26-1944.04.06
LocationKL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek
Kaczmarczyk Józef 1903?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1942.03.17-1942.06
LocationWiśniówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Rytwiany Czajków (Staszów district) Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.20-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1922.08.31-1944.10.16
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.11-1945.01.18
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Moenke Wanda Natalia 26.01.1908, Łomża
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.13
LocationWarsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.02.18-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek
Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.08.19
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162
Zylberberg Michał 29.02.1902, Płock
Topic