Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1468)
Zamorski Stanisław 03.02.1906
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.12.08-1941.09
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Chodor Jan
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Poltava (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Pietko Stanisław 1923?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.23-1941.10.26
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)
Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939-1942.02.03
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)
Naniewicz Michał 1913?
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.05.08-1941.10.23
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date1940.12.30-1942.02.10
LocationDubno (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kyiv (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)
Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.12-1941.09.13
LocationWołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic)
Maculewicz Alfons 1913
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1941.01-1942.02
LocationRiga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Osych Józef
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.08
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Pietraszko Edmund
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.05.15-1941.04.15
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)
Zając Władysław 1911?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.11.10-1941.10
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)
Pawłowski Aleksander 1907
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.10.25-1942.01.01
LocationLubiejki (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Obyachevo (Russia, Komi Republic) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station
Weber Władysław 1904?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.11.14 - 1941.09.12
LocationBiałystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Węglowski Hilary 1905.02.16, Podhajce (Ukraine)
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.01.27 - 1943.02.11
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Załoźce (Ukraine) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Szpak Roman
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.08.26-1943.08.23
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Częstochowa Lida (now in Belarus)
Jarocki Aleksy
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.12.23-1941.09
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36
Lanner Rafał 1906?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.23-1941.09.21
LocationRawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1939.09.17-1942.05.21
LocationGłębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Łubniewski Kazimierz 1914?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.09.23
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Kołodziej Jan 1919
Topic