Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (406)
Krajew Helena 1917?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1940-1945.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Końskie KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Pabianice Radoszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gowarczów
Gitler-Barski Józef 03.03.1898, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10-1943.04
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Prosta Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Czeczota Street 19 Warsaw, Czeczota Street German extermination camp of Treblinka
Lebküchler Adam 22.12.1899, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.11.09-1945
LocationRadom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Radom, Jewish Hospital, Starokrakowska Street 17 Radom, city stadium, Narutowicza Street 9 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3
Przygodzki Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1947
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zielona Góra
Koźmiński Jerzy 31.08.1924
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941.12-1947
LocationŻyrardów Warsaw, Tucholska Street 30 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Waliców Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Żyrardów Warsaw, Stalowa Street Otwock Warsaw, Hoża Street 38 Mödling (Austria) Wawer (Warsaw), Błękitna Street 15 Buenos Aires (Argentina) Koluszki
Klimas Zbigniew
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Targowa Street 64 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Targowa Street Paris (France) Warsaw, Siedlecka Street Olkusz Caracas (Venezuela)
Bojm Mojżesz 1903?
TopicThird Reich – the Kielce region
Date1942.03.26-1944.01
LocationSzydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Bliżyn, forced labor camp Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Sandomierz Radomsko
Geiger Anna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1941-1944
LocationKL Stutthof Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ordynacka Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Zawiszy Square Złoczew (Sieradz district), ghetto Kraków, Basztowa Street
Sobczyńska Elżbieta 19.09.1934, Warsaw
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942.09-1943.04
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 117 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany) Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Żbików (Pruszków) Warsaw, Dzielna Street 73
Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1941-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Gross-Rosen Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Jastrzębie Zdrój KL Auschwitz I Dąbrowa Górnicza, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Żytnia Street 8
Steinfeld Izrael 1903
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.17-1945.01.21
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto
Gozdowska Ryszarda
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942.06-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 28/82 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.04-1945.05.08
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary
Krajewska Barbara
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Marymont
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto
Feder Sala 02.01.1918, Pilica (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.08-1945.01.17
LocationŚrodula (Sosnowiec), Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I
Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.04.22-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09.01-1945.04.09
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kyiv (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.12.07-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto
Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)
Topic