Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (357)
Janczarski Teofil 1884.04.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)
Pułaski Mieczysław 1900?, Radków (Tomaszów county)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1941.06.21-1942.03.08
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), Lwowska Street 108 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine)
Kucharzewski Ignacy 22.06.1893
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.03-1944.12.08
LocationWarsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1942.05
LocationPutyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.04-1941.10.23
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Zakrzewski Tadeusz 1908
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
Location-
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Bobrow Eugeniusz 1906
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationŁomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Usa (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Furman Jan 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.02.26-1941.10.15
LocationBuczacz (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Żurawski Mikołaj 1908
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.04
LocationMalyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.12.10-1942.03.02
LocationŁuniniec (now in Belarus) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)
Zarzewiecki Stanisław 1913.08.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.08.28- 1942.03
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)
Zawada Michał 1943.03.09
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1939.10.20 - 1941.09.05
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Khanaqin (Iran)
Głębowski Stanisław 1897
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.01.01-1942.03.27
LocationWarsaw Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)
Gaudurski Szczepan 1895
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1941.09
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8
Gazda Antoni 1891
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.10.10-1942.12.21
LocationDubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)
Dworzak Bazyli 1898.12.25
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.05.14 - 1941.10.26
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1939.11.23-1942.02.07
LocationKamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)
Sochacki Rudolf
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.01.26-1943
LocationCzortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46)
Bielonuzko Szymon 1902
Topic