Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1389)
Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.04.23-1945.01.28
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1913, Szarlej (Piekary Śląskie)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pętkowski Jan 1901?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941.03.07-1944.08
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Bydgoszcz
Jaworski Zygmunt 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1941.12.30
LocationBuczacz (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Janowicz Marian 14.08.1901
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.17-1942.04.05
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Markowski Henryk 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1942.03.05
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kyiv (Ukraine)
Błażewicz Romuald
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.26-1942
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)
Gątkiewicz Maria 05.09.1897, Rzeszów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.11.30-1944.07.22
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1942.06-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Sadzińska Marianna 1889?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04.22
LocationOpatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Dobroczek Wacław 20.11.1918, Brzezin
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1942.10-1943.08
LocationOpatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Blechhammer, forced labor camp
Zając Michał 08.09.1912
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04
LocationHannover (Germany), labor camp Częstochowa Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1
Łazarz Marian 1922?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.01
LocationOpatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Lüneburg (Germany), labor camp KL Breslau
Król Jan 1896?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.12.17-1941.09.01
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.04.29-1942.02
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubcz (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)
Kusiak Bolesław 17.10.1899
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06.06-1942.04.24
LocationLwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), św. Łazarza Street 5 (Grabowskiego Street 5) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)
Koryzna Józef 7.03.1896, Nowosiółka (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.12.19-1942.03
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.09-1941.11.11
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Biliński Ludwik 1919?
Topic