Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (89)
Niewiarowicz Roman 15.01.1902, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.12-1941.03.07
LocationWarsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1
Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.11.03-1945.05.05
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Rodak Józef
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1942-1943
LocationZamość German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw Krasnobród Leśniczówka (Kraśnik district) Podzamek (Krasnobród) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszów Lubelski London (Great Britain)
Wolman Jakub 13.07.1914
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.04-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bratislava (Slovakia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Žilina (Slovakia) Bronna Góra (Belarus)
Karpowicz Mariusz
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.11.01-1945.01.17
LocationBrwinów, Batorego Street 8 Brwinów, Tobołków Palace, Rynek Street 1b Warsaw, Ghetto Brwinów, Sienkiewicza Street Tworki (Pruszków), Psychiatric Hospital Milanówek Koszajec (Pruszków district)
Kula Michał 1913?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kowalski Edward 14.03.1914, Sępólno Krajeńskie
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.10
LocationWarsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Wąski Dunaj Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Kilińskiego Street Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ossolińskich Street Warsaw, Trębacka Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Ludna Street Warsaw, Dobra Street Pruszków Warsaw, Stawki Street Sochaczew Lublin Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Geneva (Switzerland)
Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941-1950
LocationJeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Otwock, ghetto Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łęg (Piaseczno district)
Lilienstern Stanisława Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.08.19-1943.08.19
LocationWarsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 35
Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.08.15-1944.10.02
LocationWarsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków
Przyborowska Maria 29.07.1898, Warsaw
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1939.10.01-1942.07.02
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Poznańska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Korcz Józef
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1940.09-1945
LocationTeklin (Otwock) Otwock Warsaw Otwock, ghetto
Pietras-Karasińska Hanna
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationOstrowiec Świętokrzyski
Ziółek Wacław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1941.01-1945
LocationSzydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Firlej (Radom) Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Wierzbicka Street Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Starokrakowska Street 18 Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Mleczna Street 30 Radom, Żeromskiego Street 25 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kierkut
Arnold Stanisław 20.12.1895, Dąbrowa Górnicza
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.12.07-1943.12.15
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods
Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.04.27-1945.01.18
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)
Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.07-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7
Dąbrowa-Kostka Stanisława
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1944.11
LocationBochnia Przemyśl Kraków Bakończyce (Przemyśl) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Krosno (Strzyżów district)
Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz
Date1943.08-1944.09.29
LocationWarsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station
Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?
Topic