Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (86)
CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.06-1941.12
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)
Zdunek Szczepan 1892
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Werdum Piotr 1911
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationRawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Ziembiński Marian 1888
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date-
LocationPołąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Wasiewicz Mieczysław 18.02.1919
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationYangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.08.12-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice
Korsak-Bartonezz Fryderyk Jan 14.10.1891
TopicOchota '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.11-1944.08.13
LocationWarsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station
Szarecki Bolesław 1874, Minsk (Belarus)
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1939.10
LocationTrembowla (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Smoliński Jan 1913?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939-1943
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.06.01
LocationPavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)
Terlecki Wacław 1907
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationPołock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Hafftke Elżbieta 1912
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.06.29-1943.12.28
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Sapiehy Street 28 (Bandery Street 28) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Khanaqin (Iran)
Ziemlińska Czesława 1900
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1941.06.20 - 1942.10.26
LocationBarnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Zacharzewski Witold
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.04.18 - 1942.02.02
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.31-1942.07.22
LocationKozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Szkodziński Marian 1924?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.19
LocationSemipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) London (Great Britain)
Szmajda Antoni 1907?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1942.07.25
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Velikiye Luki (Russia, Pskov Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Szostak Józef 1906?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.09.09
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Woś Franciszek 1917?
Topic