Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (214)
Karaś Maria 11.08.1919, Warsaw
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw Łysobyki (Jeziorzany) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Thuringia (Germany)
Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.24 -1941
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.1944.07
LocationCzęstochowa Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Skarżysko-Kamienna Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship)
Paliczewski Władysław 22.01.1900
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941.08
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Słowita (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Styczyński Jakub 1894?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04.21
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Wcześniak Jakub 1911?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.07-1939.09.07
LocationPińczów Brzeście (district of Pińczów) Chroberz Skowronno Górne Skowronno Dolne Pasturka
Habera Stanisława 13.04.1917, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939-1942.08
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Komi Republic (Russia) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Mokwin (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Rawski Julian 1909?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20-1943
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Kolasa Marian 1915?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09-1941
LocationBrody (Ukraine) Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Kwiatkowski Ignacy 1904?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.25
LocationKozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Sarny (now in Ukraine)
Bogucki Jan 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09-1942
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia), forced labor camp Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tymianki-Bucie Ciechanowiec
Miszewski Jan 1899?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.20-1942.02.27
LocationTurmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)
Misiak Konstanty 1888
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.20- 1941.09.02
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Daugavpils (Latvia), internment camp Liepāja (Latvia), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Riga (Latvia)
Rewiński Józef
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939-1942.02.02
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Voznesenka (Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Akmol (Kazakhstan), Akmolinsk Camp for Wives of Traitors of the Motherland Cimkowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1939.09-1945.01.31
LocationŻyrardów Sochaczew Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Goldberg Michał 1913?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.01-1942.03.08
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tavda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)
Abramczyk Stanisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationRusinów (Rusinów commune) Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Hucisko (Przysucha district) Przysucha Opoczno Olszowiec (Przysucha district) Zygmuntów (Przysucha district)
Szubert-Kłoczewiak Izabella
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939.09-1949.09.06
LocationWarsaw, Koszykowa Street Zalesie Dolne (Piaseczno) Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ursus (Warsaw) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Lisówek (Grójec district) Grójec
Tomiczek Henryk
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1980
LocationŚwider (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Silberberg, Oflag VIII B KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C
Wiszniowski Alojzy 1914?
Topic