Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4504)
Blum Artur
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1939-1945
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Banaszczyk Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Greater Poland
Date1938-1950
LocationLeonów (Gorzkowice) Radomsko Częstochowa, Ghetto Krzyżowniki (Kępno district) Pabianice Gościnna
Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.25
LocationKraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Nierychło Franciszek 17.11.1905, Łagiewniki
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06-1944.05.31
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
-
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Tarnów Ghetto
Date1942-1945.05
LocationKL Plaszow
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1943.03-1944
LocationKL Plaszow
Żarczyński Józef 10.03.1911, Biała Cerkiew (Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.12-1944.09.30
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce Kraków Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4
Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.12-1943.02
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station
Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.11.24-1944.07.31
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Krwiewska Jadwiga
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939-1945
LocationWodzisław
Makarewicz Zygmunt Makarewicz Zygmunt; 21.01.1932
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09.01-1945
LocationBiała Podlaska
Petruczynik Adela
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationBiała Podlaska
Osypiuk Krystyna 19.03.1934, Dubnica-Dolna
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09.01-1944.07
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska Brześć (now in Belarus)
Aleksiejewicz Józef
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19 - 1943
LocationDubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kyiv (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Nowacki Witold Antoni
TopicBrowar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks
Date1941-1945
LocationKomorowo, Stalag 333 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Czeczot Stanisław 04.05.1927, Zagórz-Sanok
TopicClandestine teaching – Lesser Poland
Date1939.09-1944
LocationWarsaw
Poniewierko Wawrzyniec 1896?
TopicTheir lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region
Date1943.07.20-1943.07.24
LocationSzydłów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Rudki (district of Kielce) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Zajde Chaim Boruch 1912?
TopicHumiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto
Date1943.06-1943.09
LocationRadom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, market square Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście
Wesołowski Jan 1880?
TopicTheir lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region
Date1943.07.20-1943.07.24
LocationRudki (district of Kielce) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szydłów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Dubina Stefan 1904
Topic