Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4025)
Bresler Jerzy
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1943.03.06-1943.03.20
LocationRadom Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street
Górkiewicz Kaziemierz 1913?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.04.12-1941
LocationPrzemyśl Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)
Golonka Jan 1898?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.29-1941.09.04
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kowel (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Zamość Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Skvyra (Ukraine)
Terlecki Kazimierz
TopicPoles who saved Jews in Lwów
Date1941-1943.12
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (Ukraine), Mączyńskiego Street 21 (Yefremova Street 21) Wrocław Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Lwów (Ukraine), Nabielaka Street (Ivana Kotlyarevskoho Street) Lwów (Ukraine), Institute for Study of Typhus and Virology of Professor Rudolf Weigl (St. Nicholas' Church, Hruszewskiego Street 2)
Ast Jadwiga 24.01.1923, Żarnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1939-1945
LocationCzeladź, Zamurna Street (Pieńkowskiego Street) Żarnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)
Ast Jadwiga 24.01.1923, Żarnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1939-1945
LocationCzeladź, Zamurna Street (Pieńkowskiego Street) Wolbrom Olkusz
Liebert Krzysztof
TopicDate
1939.09.01-1945.01.15
LocationKielce
Kowalik Irena
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany)
Siwy Szymon 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.02.20-1943
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)
Komar Marian 11.10.1928, Białka
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationŁuków (lubelskie voivodeship)
Skłodowska Jadwiga
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1942.12-1942
LocationŁuków (lubelskie voivodeship)
Łukawski Zdzisław 29.08.1910, Warszawa
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.07-1945.05.16
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw
Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.05.04-1942.02.18
LocationLipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Illya 2004
TopicDate
-
Location-
Nataliya 1974
TopicBattle of Mykolaiv
Date-
Location-
Frankowski Stanisław 04.01.1911, Drużkowna (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.09.19-1945
LocationWarsaw, Praga Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Cyrankiewicz Józef 23.04.1911, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.04-1944
LocationBydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Katerina 1991
TopicDate
-
Location-
Steinfeld Izrael 1903
Topic