Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4353)
Paziewska Regina
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942-1949
LocationWarsaw, Children's Home no. 6, Rynek Nowego Miasta Square 4 Pruszków Częstochowa
Ficowska Elżbieta
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto
Martynuska Janina
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939.09-1942.12.19
LocationSłonim (now in Belarus) Słonim (Belarus), Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary and the convent of the Bernardine Sisters Słonim (Belarus), Petrolevits
Glickson Jerry
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Nowogród region
Date1939-1942.12.19
LocationSłonim (Belarus), Children's Polyclinic, Brestskaya Street 56 Petralewicze (Belarus)
Chądzyńska-Czarnocka Maria
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Wilno region
Date1938-1945
LocationWilno (Lithuania), Ghetto Wilno (Lithuania), Niemiecka Street (Vokiečių Street) Warsaw Głębokie (now in Belarus) Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto Radzymin Czarny Bór (Wilno, Lithuania) Dokszyce (Belarus) Parafianów (Belarus), ghetto Jasiewszczyzna (Belarus) Azarce (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Świrki (Lithuania) Sitce (Belarus)
Wesoły Alojzy
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1942-1942
LocationMuniaczkowice 19 Słomniki Proszowice Niegardów
Glickson Jerry
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Nowogród region
Date1941.07-1945
LocationWarsaw Słonim (Belarus), ghetto Białystok Słonim (Belarus), Children's Polyclinic, Brestskaya Street 56 Wilno (now in Lithuania) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Petralewicze (Belarus) Ramat Gan (Israel) Stockholm (Sweden)
Chaciński Józef
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54 Skrzeszewy 26, Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary
Abramczyk Stanisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationRusinów (Rusinów commune) Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Hucisko (Przysucha district) Przysucha Opoczno Olszowiec (Przysucha district) Zygmuntów (Przysucha district)
Czajka Teodozja 29.05.1934
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1942.10-1942.10
LocationLegionowo, Bema Street Legionowo, ghetto Legionowo, Wileńska Street
Spalter Markus
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939-1945
LocationWola Mielecka Dąbrowiec Śląski
Beryt Irena
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1942-1944
LocationKrasne (Zamość district) Lublin Izbica (Krasnystaw district) Wierzba (Zamość district)
Gasztold-Wierzbicka Agnieszka
TopicPoles saving Jews – Greater Poland
Date1942.03.18-1945
LocationMikołajówek (Koło district) Grodno (Złotów district) Grzegorzew (Koło district)
Adamski Piotr
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1943-1945
LocationOtwock, Kościuszki Street
Czarnecki Antoni
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1940.11.15-1942.07.22
LocationWarsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5 Warka Warsaw, Bródno cemetery, Św. Wincentego Street 83 Warsaw, Sienna Street 83 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 49 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, orphanage, Sienna Street 16 Warsaw, St. Andrew the Apostle's Church, Chłodna Street 9 Anin (Warsaw)
Banaszewska-Pisarenko Jadwiga
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1942.08-1942.08
LocationOtwock, Moniuszki Street 16
Jablońska-Deptuła Ewa
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1940-1944.06.13
LocationWarsaw, Jesionowa Street 13 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Hoża Street 53 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Pniewo (Łomża district) Wiązowna
Żyła Zenon 01.01.1932, Strzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza)
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1943.06
LocationStrzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza) Strzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza), ghetto, Długa Street (Gruszczyńskiego Street) Strzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza), Warszawska Street
Przygodzki Jacek
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Radomska Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Józefów (Otwock district) Żbików (Pruszków)
Szubert Edmund
Topic