Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page All collections Digital Repository OBnT

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Testimonies in collection (5464)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Adwent Stefan 1925?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03-1945.04.11

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

en
Witness

Affek Piotr 1905?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.26

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), train station Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Rudnia Poczajowska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Łuka Wielka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zastawie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zolotonosha (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Aftergut Bronisław 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.22-1941.10

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Tarnowskiego Street 45 (Tarnawśkoho Street 45) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Tarnowskiego Street 45 (Tarnawśkoho Street 45) Afanasyevskoye (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.05.16

Location

Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Akinin Bazyli 1902?, Włodawa

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1944-1944

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Aktanarowicz Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1942-1942.03.04

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Dryświaty (Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Alcan Louise 17.02.1910, Paris (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.02-1945.04.02

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Drancy (France) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Aleksandrów Władysław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.05

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1935-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Esterwegen (Germany) Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Amanowicz Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Gudogaj (Belarus)

Witness

Ambros Florian 1913?

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1939.11-1942.05.01

Location

Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Zholymbiet (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Ambroziak Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.15

Location

Kosy Dwór (now in Belarus) Niehniewicze (now in Belarus), commune jail Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ambroziewicz Michał 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.11-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ambrożewicz Irena Gertruda Helena 17.03.1903, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.03-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street 17

en
Witness

Ambrożewicz Irena Gertruda Helena 17.03.1903, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.03-1943.12.17

Location

Warsaw, Lwowska Street 17 Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street 9/11 Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street 9/11 Warsaw, Krucza Street/ Nowogrodzka Street Osuchowskie Woods Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56

en
Witness

Amsta Norbert

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.27-1941.06.30

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

en
Witness

Amsterdamski Saul

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1941.06.30

Location

-