Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page All collections A criminal network – subcamps of KL Auschwitz

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Testimonies in collection (8)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Hartman Stefan 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1941.07.24

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Stefański Michał 22.09.1895, Książnice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

KL Plaszow Pionki, forced labor camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Babice

Date

1942.04-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Woch Józef 1908.04.14, Trzebionka (Trzebinia)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V