Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Testimonies in collection (5739)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ablewski Władysław 28.02.1891, Kuczki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

Witness

Abramowicz Bronisław 1912

Topic

Na niezludzkiej ziemi-katorga, głód, choroby

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-

en
Witness

Adamczewski Stanisław 15.01.1903

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 4 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski Square 1

Witness

Adamczyk Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.11

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests Chroberz Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

en
Witness

Adamczyk Karol

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), the Castle Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), prison no 3, Himnazijna Street 20 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Uspensky Monastery), Burmaginych Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Adamczyk Maria 05.04.1922

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.04.29-1942.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Adamczyk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1942.12.25

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Adamek Stanisław 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07.15-1944.07.15

Location

Mszadla Stara

en
Witness

Adamiec Jakub 1875?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.07.10-1942.07.10

Location

Zamość Stary Zamość Nowy Babin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Adamowicz Alfons 15.12.1906, Białystok

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Adamowicz Wiktor 08.03.1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.05

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Adamska Halina 27.02.1903

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Solariego Street 5 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie

en
Witness

Adamski Aleksander

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.05-1943.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Jagiellońska Street/ Kępna Street Warsaw, Kępna Street/ Jagiellońska Street Warsaw, Francuska Street 17

Witness

Adamski Ludwik 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.11

Location

Nowa Wieś (Pińczów) Podłęże (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Adamusik Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Adamus Józef 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

Sobień (Opoczno county) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Adler Jermie 21.03.1902, Sołotwyno (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05-1944.05.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sprimont (Belgium) Liège (Belgium), Hospital de Bavière, Boulevard de la Constitution 66 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Liège (Belgium), citadel

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.01.15

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street 18 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943-1943.11.08

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street)

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.17-1943.09

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street