Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Testimonies in collection (9603)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Badurak Brosnisław 1905

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.01.15

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Babiński Henryk 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09 - 1940.06.26

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Warkowicze (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (Ukraine)

Witness

Adamski Antoni 1894?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Szczepanowska Antonina 1887?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Raczyce (woj. świętokrzyskie)

en
Witness

Ablewski Władysław 28.02.1891, Kuczki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

Witness

Abramczuk Jan 06.08.1933, Przewłoka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Abramczyk Stanisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Rusinów (Rusinów commune) Hucisko (Przysucha district) Przysucha Opoczno Olszowiec (Przysucha district) Zygmuntów (Przysucha district)

Witness

Abramowicz Bronisław 07.09.1911, Wzgórze–Bełżyce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Niewachlów (Kielce) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Niewachlów (Kielce)

en
Witness

Adamczewski Stanisław 15.01.1903

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 4 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski Square 1

Witness

Adamczuk Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Adamczyk Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce

Witness

Adamczyk Jan 1900?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Lesser Poland

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Adamczyk Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.11

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests Chroberz Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

Witness

Adamczyk Józef 14.06.1918, Biała Rawska

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Adamczyk Karol

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), the Castle Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), prison no 3, Himnazijna Street 20 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Uspensky Monastery), Burmaginych Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Adamczyk Maria 05.04.1922

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.04.29-1942.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Adamczyk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1942.12.25

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Adamek Stanisław 03.04.1899, Przybysławice–Olkusz

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07.15-1944.07.15

Location

Mszadla Stara