Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1134)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Owsianik Jadwiga 15.10.1922, Owsianka (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Revda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Busk Kazimierz 09.01.1915, Kielce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.05-1942.03

Location

Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Dolina (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Orenburg (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sajpel Józef 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.12

Location

Lesko, prison Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirovgrad (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast), prison

en
Witness

Kureczko Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.24-1943.02.15

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Orsha (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Sybicka Stanisława 1910.04.12

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.12

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Novoberezovka (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan)

Witness

Kryński Piotr 15.06.1925, Krynki

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Myrcha Wiktoria 01.02.1934, Hołubla

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Cyganik Antoni 27.03.1909, Chrzanów

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.18

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rombersk (Russia) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Faja Ernest 24.12.1920, Izabelów

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07.15

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novotroitskoe (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Rucki Michał 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.03

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Rawski Julian 1909?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Barczak Franciszek 03.04.1913, Świeca

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.28-1941.09.13

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)