Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (202)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 2 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 20 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Nowolipie Street

en
Witness

Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.19

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowak Jan 23.09.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.06.26-1942

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1943.03.24

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Bata Factory, Dolna Street 10 (Domagalskiego Street 7) Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.07-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Pemper Mieczysław 24.03.1920, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.09.13

Location

KL Plaszow KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Mysłakowska Wanda 17.12.1905, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.29-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Karkoszka Stefan 1923?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy (Oświęcim district)

en
Witness

Doliński Bohdan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Dawidowicz Edward 06.04.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.30-1942.03.30

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gaba Jan 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.11-1942.01.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Wolman Jakub 13.07.1914

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bratislava (Slovakia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Žilina (Slovakia) Bronna Góra (Belarus)

Next