Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = A race against time – the road to Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (62)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Pudowski Józef 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.01.29-1942.10.20

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Banaś Stanisław 1899?, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Łobaczówka (now in Ukraine) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Haliczany (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) "Maxim Gorki" kolkhoz (Uzbekistan) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Koryazhma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Chmura Wiktor 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.24-1942.08.18

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Skiba Władysław 1912?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.21-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Neumann Wacław 1915?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.09-1942.03.16

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowska Henryka 26.01.1923

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.09.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Nuchtachersk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krasnyy Partizan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Morik Halina 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.22

Location

Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shalday (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kyzyl-Oktyabr (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Dworce (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kowalski Ludwik 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

Witness

Gussmann Brunon 1915?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kashtakovo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast, Zyryansky District) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Timiryazevskoye (Tomska, Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kurzman Zygmunt

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03-1942.03.26

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tomasinlag (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.07-1942.05.17

Location

Andijan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bis Teodor 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.18 - 1942.03.27

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Urgench (Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Stakun Bolesław 1914

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.12-1941.12.11

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Cieślak Jan 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.25-1942

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Troitsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Niemenczyn (Lithuania) Andijan (Uzbekistan)