Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = Forced laborers in the Third Reich]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (125)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Ehrlich Rudolf 15.06.1903

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.06.01-1945.04.09

Location

KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.05-1944

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Cajmer Cecylia 18.01.1919, Jezierna (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.10-1944.12

Location

Jezierna (Ukraine) Berlin (Germany) Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Pińsk (Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Bednarz Franciszek

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1943.12

Location

Poręba (Wielkopolskie Voivodeship) Heimhof (Germany) Myślenice

en
Witness

Koliński Tadeusz 15.03.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.02.07-1945.01.21

Location

AL Fünfteichen (Miłoszyce, dolnośląskie voivodeship) Jelcz, the Bertha-Werke Factory, Inżynierska Street Warsaw, Derinberg’s Drills and Precision Tools Factory, Podskarbińska Street Mieścisko (Wągrów district) Markstädt (Mieścisko, Węgrów county) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Galewicz Artur (Glasman Aron) 01.02.1892, Jadów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.02-1944.06

Location

Dorsten (Germany), Oflag VI E Wietmarschen (Germany), Stalag VI C Alecisdorf (Germany), Stalag VI C Gross-Hesepe (Germany), Stalag VI C

en
Witness

Bail Alina Eleonora 21.02.1931, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.02-1945

Location

Ursus (Warsaw) Warsaw, Złota Street 41 Zella-Mehlis (Germany) Erfurt (Germany)

en
Witness

Rybarczyk Wacław 30.05.1914, Wicie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Nawrocki Mieczysław 1877?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Piotrków Trybunalski, Dietrich & Fischer Timber Plant Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Stutthof Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Milczarek Jan 1895?, Przesiadłów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Zawada, labor camp Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Piwowarski Mateusz 1877?, Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp Zawada, labor camp Ujazd (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district), ghetto

en
Witness

Lasota Mikołaj 30.11.1891, Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1945.05.08

Location

Zawada, labor camp Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district)

Witness

Heliczer Helena 27.07.1890, Jezierna (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942.09-1943.02.19

Location

Jezierna (Ukraine) Tarnopol (Ukraine) Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Kozłów (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Stefan 21.07.1886, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.05-1941.06

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewski Park

en
Witness

Kalata Mieczysław 12.09.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1942.11.01

Location

Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1

en
Witness

Kacprzak Maria 08.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.11-1946.05.16

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6

en
Witness

Jaworski Seweryn Stanisław 17.12.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944.07

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Królewska Street 37

en
Witness

Bronicki Florian 1907, Inowrocław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940.03.31-1943.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8

en
Witness

Rzysko Wacław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.31

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

Next