Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (59)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sokołowski Józef 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.02-1941

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bogusz Zygmunt 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.02.06 - 1941.09.26

Location

Kaunas (Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Goldwasser Henryk 25.07.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.31-1941.09.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Girdziusz Witold 15.08.1920, Mieszańce (Biernaty, now in Lithuania)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.23

Location

Święciany (Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Foryś Antoni 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.17-1942.01

Location

Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.30-1942.02.03

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Okopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.09-1941.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Załuska Jan 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.28-1941.08.29

Location

Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szparaga Wacław 23.12.1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.17

Location

Kosów Poleski (Kosów, now in Belarus) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Uktym (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Fergana Valley (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sylwanowicz Czesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11-1942.02

Location

Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD regional administration, Zen Mironosic Street 5 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Onega (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sobieska Józefa 28.02.1922 Bojanice (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Diabrino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Stadnik Stanisław 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.13-1941.11.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), II Dom Techników (Dormitory no. 1 of the Lwów Polytechnic), Abrahamowiczów Street 14 (Boya-Żeleńskiego Street 14) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieńczuk (Ukraine) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Janczewski Benedykt 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Marysin (Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Janion Henryk 17.04.1921, Grodno (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.14-1942.03.28

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Osh (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Jankowski Wacław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.25-1943

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Brześć (Belarus), Unii Lubelskiej Street (Lenina Street) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tyva (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Jachnalik Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.05-1941.09.27

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)