Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = W stron]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (54)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 1893?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1944.05.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze Broszkowice Oświęcim Pławy (małopolskie voivodeship) Budy (Oświęcim district) Stare Stawy Harmęże Łęki (Oświęcim district) Bielany (Oświęcim district) Babice (Oświęcim district)

en
Witness

Malcherczyk Jerzy 1920?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06-1943.09.21

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Freudental (Germany)

en
Witness

Michalski Jan 01.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.17-1944.11

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11.03-1944.11

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kiczmachowski Edward 29.07.1920, Strasburg

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.28-1943.08

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bałut Tadeusz 14.08.1921, Żywiec

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1945.01.25

Location

Mútne (Slovakia) Korbielów (śląskie voivodeship) Żywiec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Berkowicz Elza 1917?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04-1945.02.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin

en
Witness

Gulba Franciszek 10.10.1899, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.02-1944.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943.10.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Dróżdż Józef 01.22.1918, Kamienica (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.01-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Haber Henryk 1912?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.08-1943.03.13

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sarapata Jan 26.08.1913, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.03.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz

Witness

Frączek Kazimierz 15.12.1914, Tarnów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.03.23-1944.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Buchenwald (Germany)