Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1935.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8269)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Piasecki Edward

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.03-1950

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw Równe (Ukraine) Geneva (Switzerland) Paris (France)

en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

en
Witness

Szabowska K.

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939-1946

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Stychno Narcyz Erwin

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946.05.25

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pińsk (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Bulska

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.18-1946.04

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kostopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Michalski Zbigniew

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Kupiszewska Jadwiga

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

-

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Dudziński

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1946.05.11

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Moraczak

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946.04.15

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Komusińska Wanda

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1949

Location

Tarnów, ghetto Tarnów, Towarowa Street Stryszów Katowice Dąbrówka (Wadowice district)

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1941-1956

Location

Dąbrówka (Wadowice district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Stryszów Zakrzów (Wadowice district) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Boczkowska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Polesie region

Date

1940.03-1946.06

Location

Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Stańkowska-Chomicz Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.09-1946

Location

Ropienka (Ustrzyki Dolne district) Chyrów (Ukraine) Sanok Szczecin

Witness

Roś Mirosław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942-2000

Location

Żwirówka (Mińsk district) Mińsk Mazowiecki Cisie (Mińsk district) Miłosna (Sulejówek) Gdynia Halinów (Mińsk district) Haifa (Israel) Długa Kościelna

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamienskoje (Dnieprodzierżyńsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Nosal Eugeniusz 19.08.1910, Nowy Sącz

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Bąk Anna 18.07.1920, Kotlice

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.07.05-1947.12.14

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Kielce-Herby railway station