Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6823)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Dybus Marian 13.08.1922

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.29-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.07-1944.11

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Wansleben (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

en
Witness

Gitler-Barski Józef 03.03.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1945.04

Location

KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Leszno Street 2 ("Wigry" Scouting Battalion of the Home Army garden square) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Ogrodowa Street 29 (Ogrodowa Street 13/29) Warsaw, Rymarska Street Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Muranowska Street 44 (Niska Street 5) Warsaw, Ghetto, Tłomackie Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Twarda Street 27 (ONZ roundabout) Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzika Street 3 (Zamenhofa Street 1) Warsaw, Ghetto, Zamenhofa Street 56 (Niska Street 5) Warsaw, Grajewska Street 2 Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Vittel (France) Warsaw, Royal Hotel, Chmielna Street 31 Magdeburg (Germany)

en
Witness

Piasecki Józef 24.04.1893, Lwów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.15-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1944.07.22

Location

Zamość Żdanów (Zamość district) Zamość Wierzchowiny (Zamość district)

Witness

Lipska Zofia 1924; Łamcie (now in Belarus)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1942-1944

Location

Łamcie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus)

en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.06.17-1944.03

Location

Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Góry Wysokie

Witness

Tesmer Irena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kujawy region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Piotrków Kujawski, ghetto

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

Witness

Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1946.05.03

Location

Kraków, Strzelecka Street 11 Poznań KL Plaszow Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Warsaw Kraków, Botaniczna Street Kraków, Fałata Street Słomniki Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1

Witness

Kupczyk Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Bogna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941-1944.07.23

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Filimowicz Janina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.22

Location

-

Witness

Apolińska Zofia 1893?, Zambrów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940.03-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Brzozowska Alina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943.07-1945

Location

-

Witness

Pietruczak Maria 1932?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939.03-1945

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Parczewski Adam

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Jasińska Irena

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.17-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór