Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8216)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ufniarz Tadeusz 21.06.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin

Witness

Jankowski Kazimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin

Witness

Jaroszyński Grzegorz 15.01.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin

Witness

Figiel Kazimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Bobkiewicz Andrzej 28.08.1928, Zakrzówek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Poznań Lublin

Witness

Kempisty Józef 18.03.1899, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1944

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Ostrów Mazowiecka, Kościuszki Street

Witness

"Bartosz"

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Warsaw Chełm

Witness

Łazowska Zofia

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Łowicz

Witness

Irena

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Romanowicz August

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Milewska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in Wilno

Date

1939-1944

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto

Witness

Siatkowska Felicja 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944

Location

Końskie, Public School no. 1, Warszawska Street

Witness

Adamczuk Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Sudoł Maria 1929, Góra Motyczna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1944

Location

Wiewiórka (Dębica district) Dębica (Dębica district), Gestapo detention center, Kościuszki Street Dębica (Dębica district), ghetto (Park Jordanowski) Góra Motyczna Zassów (Zasów), cemetery Paszczyna

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Iżycka-Kowalca Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Nogal Janina 26.04.1929, Pieszowola-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Borawska Halina 24.10.1933, Łomża

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Banach Zenobiusz 28.01.1933, Parczew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Biejnia Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Baranowicze (now in Belarus)