Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3608)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

en
Witness

Bogucki Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia), forced labor camp Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tymianki-Bucie Ciechanowiec

Witness

Świętochowski Jerzy 22.05.1923, Katowice

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warsaw

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rutkowski Stanisław 24.09.1934, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Łomża Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Einfocht Stefan 02.09.1908, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1942.06-1942.09

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Warsaw Poręba (Wyszków district) Brzostowa (Brok)

Witness

Eichelkraut Ryszard Franciszek 20.01.1924, Warszawa

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.11-1940.06.15

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Płonka Dorota

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.01-1939.12

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Hauza Nikodem 07.09.1897, Słupia Kapitulna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.03-1942

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Warsaw Poznań

en
Witness

Żarnowski Janusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw