Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.06.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6619)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

Witness

Wardalińska Maria 13.06.1921; Pruszków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1979.10.16

Location

Podkowa Leśna Milanówek Ożarów Mazowiecki Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4

Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.27-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Lewczuk Józefa 02.01.1936, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Krupski Eugeniusz 10.05.1936, Wygoda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Łojewski Zdzisław 27.07.1928, Grudziądz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1942.08-1945.01.15

Location

Warsaw Płock

Witness

Łobarzewski Jerzy 30.01.1931, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.06.30

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Łucenia Kazimierz 25.09.1931, Sołtysy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1944

Location

-

Witness

Makarewicz Adolf 25.08.1932, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Kwasowiec Alina 20.06.1933, Słonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06.22-1944.07.22

Location

Radzyń Podlaski Włodawa

Witness

Makaruk Helena 03.05.1929, Rossosz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.01-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Lesiuk Józefa 17.03.1934, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-