Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.10.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8750)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Perska Janina 25.09.1906

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warszawa

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Szwarc Karol 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.05

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Szepetówka (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szunejko Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-19.08.1941

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1908?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Sankowski Stanisław 08.05.1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.24

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szachowski Mieczysław 1896?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.13-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Szotkowski Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szczygło Jan 20.10.1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.05.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Sobolewski Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.15-1941.09.12

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sowiński Stefan 1906, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)