Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8049)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1944.01-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.27-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Grabowski Kaziemirz 03.04.1926; Aleksandrów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Alcan Louise 17.02.1910, Paris (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.02-1945.04.02

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Drancy (France) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.17-1945.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Krupa Józef 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łukawica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Maniak Lucjan 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) Gierlachów

en
Witness

Goldberg Jakub 15.03.1921, Prużana (now in Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Michelke Gustaw 1888?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice

en
Witness

Drabek Bolesław 22.08.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.11-1945.06.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I

Witness

Krzywda-Pogorzelski Jan Wiktor 8.03.1904, Iłża

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.07.13-1945.07.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wrocław

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 1894?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.04.05-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Skory Roman

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.07.22-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Lublin Skarżysko-Kamienna, Krakowska Street 54 Kraków Radomsko KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Wygoda Las KL Majdanek Dresden (Germany) Legnica

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1931-1940.09

Location

Gdańsk

Witness

-

Topic

Katowice – daily terror

Date

1939.08-1939.09

Location

Katowice Łysa Góra (Świętokrzyskie Mountains) Wadowice Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

The Free City of Danzig – erasing Polishness

Date

1939.08.31-1939.10.06

Location

Gdańsk

en
Witness

Aszkołajtis Kamilla 29.09.1888, Ejwuńce (now in Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1945

Location

Warsaw, Chochołowska Street 12 Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 24 (Orężna Street) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 24 (Orężna Street 24) Wyczółki (Warsaw) Piaseczno (Piaseczno county)