Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.11.01 - 1944.07.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6898)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Sarnowska Jadwiga 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.09.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Włodarski Feliks 1899?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mayer Ludwik Antoni 19.09.1899, Wiedeń (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1944.12.12

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Tyjara Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.10 - 1941.11.14

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Guzek Stanisław 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.27-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Szmytko Stanisław 15.11.1934, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Szmytko Wawrzyniec 25.01.1931, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.10 - 1942.02.16

Location

Rokitno (Ukraine)

Witness

Szubarczyk Janina 01.10.1935, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.15-1943.05.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.08.02

Location

Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Zarzecka Łucja 06.08.1911, Berlin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp