Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.12.26 - 1940.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3804)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Korff-Kawecka Helena 10.08.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1940.04

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Wolański

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Napierała Teresa

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.01-1940

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp

en
Witness

Grzybowska Ewa

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Włodkowski Marceli 1892?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Pędziński Aleksander 1897?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Zawalicki Jan 1916?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Spadniewski Stanisław 1924?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Wierzbicki Jan Robert 26.05.1894, Warszawa

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 8

en
Witness

Bischoff Krystyna 1919?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Górowski Henryk Jerzy 1890?

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939.12-1940

Location

Wieluń, "Wieluń" sugar refinery, Długosza Street 5 Wieluń, Kopernika Street

Witness

Bułeczka Janina

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-