Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1940.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3349)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bielecki Andrzej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Połomia (Myszków) Czarna Struga (Myszków) Żarki (Myszków county) Żarki (Myszków district) Julianka (Częstochowa district) Julianka (Częstochowa county)

Witness

Lubalski Tomasz 1890?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1940

Location

Głuchów (Kielce district) Szydłów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Karwat Stefan 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1940

Location

Głuchów (Kielce district) Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

en
Witness

Brajski Sławomir

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940.01-1940.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1940

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Kusak Stanisław 04.04.1920, Kazimierza Wielka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1940.01-1940.12

Location

Kazimierza Wielka, H. Kołłątaj Elementary School, 1-go Maja Street 1

Witness

Lichwała Helena 1895?, Busko-Zdrój

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1940

Location

Kielce, Św. Wojciecha Square 14

en
Witness

Jaskólska Stefania 1892?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1940

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Górny Andrzej 12.07.1927, Gilowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Gliwice

Witness

Horska Alicja

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Połomia (Myszków) Żarki (Myszków district) Radziejów Kujawski

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska

Witness

Ostachowski Bogdan 1925?, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Suchedniów Bodzentyn Warsaw

Witness

Dziurżyński Józef 1898?

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07

Location

Michniów Poznań Kraków