Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6851)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lisowska Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1943

Location

Warsaw, Kopernika Street 10

en
Witness

Szadkowska Marianna

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1943

Location

Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Chojecki Leszek 17.02.1928, Strzegowo

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1943

Location

Grudziądz

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Świstak Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Pliskowola Łaznów

Witness

Stawiarz Władysław 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Pytaś Bogdan 1920?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1943

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Witness

Lewkowicz Józef 15.03.1926, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

Witness

Matusewicz Waldemar

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Wilno region

Date

1940-1943

Location

Smorgonie (now in Belarus) Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Gołuński Walerian 26.11.1913, Stara Kiszewa

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1940-1943.12

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Raczyńska Janina 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) Kurozwęki

Witness

Stadnicki Bronisław 1901?

Topic

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)