Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1941.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4048)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Falana Bolesława 27.09.1907, Kluczyce

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.12

Location

Tehran (Iran) Miełandowo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Rzeczycka Kazimiera 1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941?

Location

Kraśne (now in Belarus) Ural (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Leglidowicz Franciszek 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Okulicz-Kozaryn Kazimierz 1923?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Churga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zamojda Michał 1914?

Topic

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

-

Witness

Perzyk Franciszek 1912?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Osh (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lis Stefania 1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Banaś Stanisław 1899?, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Łobaczówka (now in Ukraine) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Haliczany (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) "Maxim Gorki" kolkhoz (Uzbekistan) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Koryazhma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Sobiecki Władysław 1924?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Śmierczyk Henryk 1913?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Forysz Piotr 1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska

Witness

Ostachowski Bogdan 1925?, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Suchedniów Bodzentyn Warsaw

Witness

Dziurżyński Józef 1898?

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07

Location

Michniów Poznań Kraków