Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.01.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3579)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Falk Ignacy Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Sobibór Warsaw, Świętojerska Street German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street

en
Witness

Walczak Władysław

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.01-1941.09.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Puczyński Kazimierz 03.03.1908, Łowicz

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 10 Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Ciasna Street

en
Witness

Wierzbicki Jan Robert 26.05.1894, Warszawa

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 8 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 8

Witness

Jaszuński Grzegorz 25.10.1910, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Wilno Ghetto

Date

1939.09.06-1944

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto Wilno (Lithuania), Ghetto

Witness

Kühn Władysław 11.03.1909

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Lublin

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Siwiec Stefania 1913?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Zdrodowski Jerzy 27.04.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Foltynova Vera 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

České Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Odrobiński Piotr 1878?, Lgota Wielka (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1942.09

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Edelmann Salomon 28.05.1920, Łódź

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Libiąż

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Walter Michael 21.01.1923, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Wojno Tadeusz Jerzy 20.03.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Wdowiszewski Zygmunt 10.09.1897, Kraków

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Czerny Władysław 06.05.1899, Kraków

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.02-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Żoliborz Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Father Boduen Children's Home, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Father Boduen House, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Warsaw, Ghetto