Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5152)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Diament Michał

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940.06.29-1940.06.29

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Sylwester Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

Wojciechowski Jan Roman; 07.08.1893, Droblin

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Biskupska Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Masłów Pierwszy Dąbrowa (Kielce)

Witness

Goraj Ludwik

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kazimierczyk Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Kowalczyk Klemens

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Pawłowice (Lipsko district)

en
Witness

Ściwiarski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Stecyszyn Karol 1927

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.03-1942.03.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Skibniewski Janusz 19.11.1934, Warszawa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Hrubieszów Warsaw

Witness

Lenart Bogdan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tarłów

Witness

Wiśniewski Ludwik 1900.08.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.04 - 1941.09.23

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin